Purpose

This policy (Privacy Policy) applies to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information by or on behalf of Monkey Minds ABN 127 161 131 84 to in this policy as “Monkey Minds”, “our”, “we”, “us” or “the service”. Please read the Privacy Policy carefully. We are committed to protecting your personal information, and ensuring its privacy, accuracy and security. We handle your personal information in a responsible manner in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained therein.

Scope

This policy applies to all children enrolled in the service and their parents, carers and legal guardians, employees (including full-time, part-time, permanent, fixed-term and casual employees) as well as contractors, volunteers and people undertaking work experience or vocational placements at Monkey Minds. By using any of our services, visiting our website or providing us with your personal information, you agree to your information being collected, stored, used and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information

‘Personal information’ means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or not, and whether or not recorded in a material form. Unless a contrary intent appears, in this Privacy Policy personal information may also include one, any or all of the following (as defined in the Act): ‘credit information’; ‘credit eligibility information’, or ‘sensitive information’.

In summary, it means information or an opinion about you or your child’s race or ethnic origins, political opinions and associations, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences or practices, trade or professional associations and memberships, union membership, criminal record, financial or business transactions, health or genetic information or biometric information.

Whose personal information do we collect?

We may collect your personal information from a range of sources, including from you, your authorised representatives, contractors, business partners and government agencies.

For example, we may collect your personal information when you obtain a service from us, provide a service or product to us, apply for employment with us or communicate with us via our website, by e-mail, telephone or in writing.

Wherever reasonable and practicable, we collect personal information from the individual to whom the information relates. If you provide personal information about someone other than yourself, you agree that you have that person’s consent to provide the information for the purpose for which you provide it to us. You also agree that you have told the person about this Privacy Policy and where to find it.

In the case of a child, you represent that you are lawfully authorised to act on that child’s behalf as a parent, carer or guardian. Also in the case of a child, you acknowledge, understand and agree that this Privacy Policy applies to the personal information of your child.

What types of personal information do we collect and hold?

The personal information we collect may include any or all of the following:

  • Your name, physical address, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, gender, date of birth, occupation and other information to assist us in conducting our business, providing and/or marketing our services;
  • Information about staff and directors, as required in the normal course of human resource management and the operation of a business; and
  • Information about current and previous suppliers and clients with whom we have or had dealings.

We will only collect your personal information if you have consented to us doing so – for example, as part of information collected about directors and employees for business and human resource management purposes; or where required or permitted by law.

We will never ask you for your credit card details by email, mail or other media. We do not store credit card or bank details when you purchase services and/or goods from us using credit or banking providers.

How do we collect personal information?

We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means. We usually collect personal information from:

  • face-to-face meetings and telephone calls;
  • business cards;
  • electronic communications – for example, e-mails and attachments;
  • forms filled out by people, including as part of attendance at one of our service locations or through acquiring a service from us;
  • subscriptions to marketing materials such as electronic newsletters and or emails about promotions;
  • third parties – for example, from recruitment agencies and your representatives or agents; and
  • our website and social media pages, including if you use them to contact us.

Why do we collect personal information?

We may collect your personal information for any or all of the following reasons:

  • It is necessary for us to comply with a legal requirement, term or condition of insurance, or condition of registration as imposed by a term of a law or contract;
  • It is necessary for us to provide you with the services you have requested from us, or to consider whether or not to employ you as an employee of the service;
  • To provide you or your child with important information about education, health, or the services we provide;
  • To address or meet the specific care, health or educational needs of your child (including by providing limited medical treatment for minor injuries), and/or to ensure they are provided with a safe and holistic education environment;
  • for marketing purposes and to provide you with information about services that may be of interest to you; and
  • to improve the services we provide. If you do not provide your personal information, we may not be able to supply the requested service, employ you or otherwise deal with you.

How do we deal with unsolicited personal information?

If we receive personal information about you that we have not requested, and we determine that we could not have lawfully collected that information under the Australian Privacy Principles had we asked for it, we will destroy it.

Do you have to disclose your identity when dealing with us?

Where lawful and practicable, we may give you the option of interacting with us anonymously or using a pseudonym, depending on our assessment of the circumstances.

Use of Personal Information

We only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was provided to us, for related purposes (for personal information excluding credit eligibility information) or as required or permitted by law.

Such purposes include the ordinary course of conducting our business and/or providing our service. For example, acquiring products and services, responding to your enquiries and feedback, and providing information about our events, news, publications and services that may be of interest to you; market research and service development, so that we are able to better understand our clients’ needs and tailor our future services accordingly; performing general administration, reporting and management functions.

Other uses may include for invoicing and account management, payment processing, credit and risk management, training, quality assurance and managing suppliers; employment-related purposes, such as recruiting and providing services to staff; as part of a sale (or proposed sale) of all or part of our business; and other purposes related to or in connection with our business, including meeting our and contractual obligations to third parties and for internal governance purposes.

Disclosure of Personal Information

In accordance with the Act we may disclose, and you consent to us disclosing, your personal information to third parties under any of the following circumstances:

  • To persons engaged by us to provide products or services or to undertake functions or activities on our behalf. For example processing payment information, debt recovery, managing databases, marketing, research and advertising;
  • To persons authorised by you to receive information we hold such as our business partners, joint venturers, partners or agents; as part of a sale (or proposed sale) of all or part of our business;
  • Where disclosure is reasonably required to obtain legal advice, instruct our solicitors to prepare legal proceedings, or conduct legal proceedings;
  • Where disclosure is reasonably required to obtain or maintain insurance, either generally or in a specific case or instance;
  • To meet mandatory reporting obligations and in accordance with our Child Protection Policy; or
  • In furtherance of an investigation or inquiry into suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct, or as required or permitted by law, such as following the issue of a lawful notice, order, subpoena, warrant or writ by a competent authority, Government agency or police service.

Marketing Use and Disclosure

We may use and disclose your personal information (other than sensitive information) to provide you with information about our services that we consider may be of interest to you. You may opt out at any time if you do not, or no longer, wish to receive marketing and promotional material. You may do this by contacting us via email or in writing at the address below and requesting that we no longer send you marketing or promotional material.

Use or Disclosure of Sensitive Information

We will only use or disclose your sensitive information for the purpose for which it was initially collected or for a directly related purpose, as required or permitted by law, or where you consent to the use or disclosure.

Disclosure of Personal Information Overseas

We do not disclose personal information to third parties outside Australia, unless required or permitted by law.

How is my personal information kept secure?

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Such steps include: physical security over paper-based and electronic data storage and premises; computer and network security measures, including use of firewalls and password access; restricting access to your personal information to employees and those acting on our behalf who are authorised and on a ‘need to know’ basis; retaining your personal information for no longer than it is reasonably required, unless we are required by law to retain it for longer, and entering into confidentiality agreements third parties. Where we no longer require your personal information, including where we are no longer required by law to keep records relating to you, we will ensure that it is de-identified or destroyed.

Data Quality

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we rely on you to advise us of any changes or corrections to the information we hold about you. If you consider that the information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, or if your information has changed, please let us know as soon as possible.

Access

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting us. We will respond to your request within a reasonable time. We will provide you with access to the information we hold about you unless otherwise permitted or required by law. If we deny you access to the information, we will notify you of the basis for the denial unless an exception applies.

Where reasonable and practicable, we will provide access to the information we hold about you in the manner you request. No fee applies for requesting access to information we hold about you. However, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee where we do provide access.

Correction

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or not current, you may request that we update or correct your information by contacting us. We will deal with your request within a reasonable time. If we do not agree with the corrections you have requested (for example, because we consider that the information is already accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading), we are not required to make the corrections. However, where we refuse to do so, we will give you a written notice setting out the reasons.

Identifiers

We do not adopt, use or disclose government related identifiers except as required or permitted by law.

Complaints

If you have a complaint in relation to the collection, storage, use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details below.

You will need to provide us with details of your complaint, as well as any supporting evidence and information. We will review all complaints received and our Privacy Officer will respond to you. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may discuss your concerns with or complain to the Australian Privacy Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy or any part of it from time to time. If we do so, we will provide a new or updated copy of the Policy to you within a reasonable time. Our privacy policy is available from us and will be provided on request. Your continued use of our services, requesting our assistance, or the provision of further personal information to us after this Privacy Policy has been revised, constitutes your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer:

(a) by email to info@monkeyminds.com.au

(b) by telephone: 0438 098 918